Sunday, January 23, 2011

~~Javelinas~~

I rarely travel...walk...without my camera, because I never know what I might come across in this amazing state of Arizona.

The other day, I was walking my piggy (my fat puggle Tater), and we came across a herd of other piggies...Javelinas.  Javelinas are really not pigs; they are in the peccary family, hoofed mammals.


Skunk Pig

I'd better hide in the culvert.

What are you looking at?


They have very poor eyesight, and are generally gentle around humans.  However, they do get exceptionally aggressive when protecting their young.  They are nicknamed "skunk pigs" because you can smell them before you see them.

I smell you; do you smell me?


Piggy chasing the puggle


They normally don't chase humans, but puggles are a different story!









Wednesday, January 5, 2011

~~Funeral~~

Planning your own funeral is an amazing experience.  This way you can live in peace that when you rest in peace, all will be as you want.

MiMi’s Funeral Service
January 5, 2010


Outside venue??  Maybe on the lookout by Eagle Mountain??  No body (only my very closest friends and sons may see me dead….no one else!  I shall be cremated.).  Arrange my pictures (of me…and ones I’ve taken), my blog, my books, my golf clubs and my favorite kitchen things.
Lots of flowers….hydrangeas, my favorite.
Have a gift for everyone that comes…a token…a picture, a card…..
something with silver foil……



Everybody stand and move to the music.
 MiMi wants you to move…to feel.

~~~~Bill Withers’ Lean On Me~~~~
http://www.last.fm/music/Bill+Withers/_/Lean+On+Me

Sometimes in our lives we all have pain
We all have sorrow
But if we are wise
We know that there's always tomorrow
Lean on me, when you're not strong
And I'll be your friend
I'll help you carry on
For it won't be long
'Til I'm gonna need
Somebody to lean on
Please swallow your pride
If I have things you need to borrow
For no one can fill those of your needs
That you don't let show
Lean on me, when you're not strong
And I'll be your friend
I'll help you carry on
For it won't be long
'Til I'm gonna need
Somebody to lean on
If there is a load you have to bear
That you can't carry
I'm right up the road
I'll share your load
If you just call me
So just call on me brother, when you need a hand
We all need somebody to lean on
I just might have a problem that you'd understand
We all need somebody to lean on
Lean on me when you're not strong
And I'll be your friend
I'll help you carry on
For it won't be long
Till I'm gonna need
Somebody to lean on
Lean on me...

MiMi was there for all other to lean on, even though she had no one to lean on as a child. She had too deep of wounds to carry in life. However, she used her deficit to benefit countless others. She wanted to help others lighten their load and never feel what she had to feel.

She wondered lost most of her early life, but as she healed, she found her greatest strength to come in the form of true everlasting friends. And as she would say, "You know who you are."

After the following songs, favorites of MiMi's, you may share your stories.



~~~~Rod Stewart's  “People Get Ready” here~~~~
http://www.last.fm/music/Rod+Stewart/Unplugged....And+Seated/People+Get+Ready+%28+Live+Universal+Version+%29
People get ready
There's a train a-coming
You don't need no baggage
You just get on board
All you need is faith
To hear the diesels humming
Don't need no ticket
You just thank the Lord

People get ready
For the train to Jordan
Picking up passengers
From coast to coast
Faith is the key
Open the doors and board them
There's room for all
among the loved the most

There ain't no room
for the hopeless sinner
Who would hurt all mankind just
To save his own
Have pity on those
whose chances are thinner
Cause there's no hiding place
From the Kingdom's Throne

So people get ready
for the train a-comin'
You don't need no baggage
you just get on board !
All you need is faith
to hear the diesels humming
Don't need no ticket
you just thank, you just thank the Lord

Yeah
Ooh

Yeah
Ooh

I'm getting ready
I'm getting ready
this time I'm ready
this time I'm ready


Now this service would not be complete if we don’t do something Phunny, so here is one of MiMi’s favorite “surprise” songs.  She loved to surprise people and often did, said and sung things just for the fun of the surprise effect her antics had on others.

So….imagine that she is amused from paradise….


~~~~~Meatloaf’s Paradise ~~~~~~
http://www.last.fm/music/Various+Artists+-+Meatloaf+Tribute/A+Tribute+To+Meatloaf/Paradise+By+The+Dashboard+Light
PARADISE
BOY:
I remember every little thing
As if it happened only yesterday
Parking by the lake
And there was not another car in sight
And I never had a girl
Looking any better than you did
And all the kids at school
They were wishing they were me that night
And now our bodies are oh so close and tight
It never felt so good, it never felt so right
And we're glowing like the metal on the edge of a knife
Glowing like the metal on the edge of a knife
C'mon! Hold on tight!
C'mon! Hold on tight!
Thought it's cold and lonely in the deep dark night
I can see paradise by the dashboard light

GIRL:
Ain't no doubt about it
We were doubly blessed
'Cause we were barely seventeen
And we were barely dressed
Ain't no doubt about it
Baby got to go and shout it
Ain't no doubt about it
We were doubly blessed

BOY:
'Cause we were barely seventeen
And we were barely dressed
Baby doncha hear my heart
You got it drowning out the radio
I've been waiting so long
For you to come along and have some fun
And I gotta let you know
No you're never gonna regret it
So open up your eyes I got a big surprise
It'll feel all right
Well I wanna make your motor run
And now our bodies are oh so close and tight
It never felt so good, it never felt so right
And we're glowing like the metal on the edge of a knife
Glowing like the metal on the edge of a knife
C'mon! Hold on tight!
C'mon! Hold on tight!

Though it's cold and lonely in the deep dark night
I can see paradise by the dashboard light
Paradise by the dashboard light
You got to do what you can
And let Mother Nature do the rest
Ain't no doubt about it
We were doubly blessed
'Cause we were barely seventeen
And we were barely-

We're gonna go all the way tonight
We're gonna go all the way
And tonight's the night...
We're gonna go all the way tonight
We're gonna go all the way
And tonight's the night...

RADIO BROADCAST
OK, here we go, we got a real pressure cooker going here,
Two down, nobody on, no score, bottom of the ninth,
There's the windup, and there it is, a line shot up the middle,
Look at him go. This boy can really fly! He's rounding first and really
turning it on now, he's not letting up at all, he's gonna try for
second; the ball is bobbled out in center, and here comes the
throw, and what a throw! He's gonna slide in head first, here he
comes, he's out! No, wait, safe-safe at second base, this kid
really makes things happen out there. Batter steps up to the
plate, here's the pitch-he's going, and what a jump he's got,
he's trying for third, here's the throw, it's in the dirt-safe at
third! Holy cow, stolen base! He's taking a pretty big lead out
there, almost daring him to try and pick him off. The pitcher
glances over, winds up, and it's bunted, bunted down the third
base line, the suicide squeeze is on! Here he comes, squeeze
play, it's gonna be close, holy cow, I think he's gonna make it!

LET ME SLEEP ON IT
GIRL:
Stop right there!
I gotta know right now!
Before we go any further!
Do you love me?
Will you love me forever?
Do you need me?
Will you never leave me?
Will you make me so happy for the rest of my life?
Will you take me away and will you make me your wife?
Do you love me!?
Will you love me forever!?
Do you need me!?
Will you never leave me!?
Will you make me happy for the rest of my life!?
Will you take me away and will you make me your wife!?
I gotta know right now
Before we go any further
Do you love me!?
Will you love me forever!?

BOY:
Let me sleep on it
Baby, baby let me sleep on it
Let me sleep on it
And I'll give you an answer in the morning
Let me sleep on it
Baby, baby let me sleep on it
Let me sleep on it
And I'll give you an answer in the morning
Let me sleep on it
Baby, baby let me sleep on it
Let me sleep on it
And I'll give you an answer in the morning

GIRL:
I gotta know right now
Do you love me?
Will you love me forever?
Do you need me?
Will you never leave me?
Will you make me so happy for the rest of my life?
Will you take me away and will you make me your wife?
I gotta know right now!
Before we go any further
Do you love me?
And will you love me forever?

BOY:
Let me sleep on it
Baby, baby let me sleep on it
Let me sleep on it
And I'll give you an answer in the morning
Let me sleep on it

GIRL:
Will you love me forever?

BOY:
Let me sleep on it

GIRL:
Will you love me forever!!!!

PRAYING FOR THE END OF TIME
I couldn't take it any longer
Lord I was crazed
And when the feeling came upon me
Like a tidal wave
I started swearing to my god and on my mother's grave
That I would love you to the end of time
I swore that I would love you to the end of time!
So now I'm praying for the end of time
To hurry up and arrive
'Cause if I gotta spend another minute with you
I don't think that I can really survive
I'll never break my promise or forget my vow
But God only knows what I can do right now
I'm praying for the end of time
It's all that I can do
Praying for the end of time,
So I can end my time with you!!

BOY:
It was long ago and it was far away
And it was so much better that it is today

GIRL:
It never felt so good
It never felt so right
And we were glowing like
A metal on the edge of a knife


As her friends, please share your stories about your experiences with MiMi now.  This is the way that her spirit will live on...through stories of how she taught, inspired and otherwise impacted our lives.

(Allow all that want to share speak)

MiMi believed that her life was not lived in vein.  Her final wish is for you to believe.


~~~~End with brookes and Dunn "I Believe"~~~~~
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xdzc6g_believe_music
Old man Wrigley lived in that white house
Down the street where i grew up
Momma used to send me over with things
We struck a freindship up
I spent a few long summers out on his old porch swing

Says he was in the war when in the navy
Lost his wife, lost his baby
Broke down and asked him one time
How ya keep from going crazy
He said I'll see my wife and son in just a little while
I asked him what he meant
He looked at me and smiled, said

(Chorus)
I raise my hands, bow my head
I'm finding more and more truth in the words written in red
They tell me that there's more to life than just what i can see
Oh i believe

Few years later i was off at college
Talkin' to mom on the phone one night
Getting all caught up on the gossip
The ins and outs of the small town life
She said oh by the way son, old man Wrigley's died.

Later on that night, i laid there thinkin' back
Thought 'bout a couple long-lost summers
I didn't know whether to cry or laugh
If there was ever anybody desevred a ticket to the other side
It'd be that sweet old man who looked me in the eye, said

(Chorus)
I raise my hands, bow my head
I'm finding more and more truth in the words written in red
They tell me that there's more to life than just what i can see

I can't quote the book
The chapter or the verse
You can't tell me it all ends
In a slow ride in a hearse
You know I'm more and more convinced
The longer that i live
Yeah, this can't be
No, this can't be
No, this can't be all there is

(Chorus)
When I raise my hands, bow my head
I'm finding more and more truth in the words written in red
They tell me that there's more to life than just what i can see
I believe
Oh, I
I believe
I believe
I believe
I believe
I believe



Release doves……..not pigeons!  Doves!~!!
 

Sunday, January 2, 2011

~~Arizona, the Wild, Wild West~~ Part Two

Bisbee, AZ, 90 miles southeast of Tucson and nestled amongst the Mule Mountains, is the picturesque county seat of historic Cochise County.
 
Once known as “the Queen of the Copper Camps”, this Old West mining camp proved to be one of the richest mineral sites in the world, producing nearly three million ounces of gold and more than eight billion pounds of copper, not to mention the silver, lead and zinc that came from these rich Mule Mountains.

Now, it is just a super cool, artsy fartsy Arizona destination!




 

~~Phunny~~

You can't make PHUNNY up!!
So. The puggle lies by my side. The bear cat (long haired black tabby rescue) pads onto the puggle. Puggle growls. Grrrrrrr.... I calm him with a pat. Bear cat flops on my lap and growly puggle lays his head on Bears butt.

After they both snooze, the puggle's snout is full of kitty hair. He sneezes so hard up Bears butt that he shoots the Bear into the next room.
Happy new year. So there.